Valletta Film Festival 2019 – Official Programme

Friday 14th June 2019

19:30 – Red Carpet at Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Apéritif by Campari Tonic & Cisk Pilsner (By Invite & VIP Festival Pass Holders)

20:45 – Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Aurora – Opening Film

23:00 – Hastings Gardens – Opening Party by Campari Tonic, Cisk Pilsner & Cleland & Souchet

 

Saturday 15th June 2019

13:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – A Colony

14:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Binti

15:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Aurora

16:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Consequences

17:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre -The Hypontist

17:30 – Talent Talks – Cine Bar by City Lights (Free Entrance)

18:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Stars by the Pound

19:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – A Dog Called Money

20:45 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Filfla, short documentary funded by Malta Airport Foundation (Free Entrance)

21:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Capri-Revolution

21:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Sons of Denmark

21:00 – Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Sibel

21:15 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Four Weddings and a Funeral (Free Entrance)

21:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights – The Wild Boys (Free Entrance)

 

Sunday 16th June 2019

13:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – The Hypnotist

14:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Call Me Intern

14:45 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Sons of Denmark

16:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Bangla

17:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Sibel 

17:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights  – Talent Talks – (Free Entrance)

18:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Twin Flower

19:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Winter’s Yearning

19:00 – Valletta Film Festival Apéritif at Rosselli – AX Privilege (Free Entrance)

20:45 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Comino, short documentary funded by Malta Airport Foundation (Free Entrance)

21:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Varda by Agnés

21:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Oleg

21:00 – Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Flatland

21:15 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Easy Rider (Free Entrance)

21:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights – Heis: Chroniques (Free Entrance)

 

Monday 17th June 2019

13:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Winter’s Yearning

14:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Consequences

15:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – A Dog Called Money

16:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Varda by Agnés

17:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Flatland

17:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights  – Talent Talks – (Free Entrance)

18:30 – Spazju Kreattiv – The Night Porter (Q&A with director Liliana Cavani)

19:00 – Valletta Film Festival Apéritif at Streat Whiskey (Free Entrance)

19:15 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Where Man Returns

20:45 – Pjazza San Ġoġ – Filfla, short documentary funded by Malta Airport Foundation (Free Entrance)

21:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – A Colony

21:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Erased

21:00 – Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Synonyms

21:15 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Selection of short films from Lebanon (Free Entrance)

21:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights – Pan-African Short Films (Free Entrance)

 

Tuesday 18th June 2019

13:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Where Man Returns

14:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Call Me Intern

14:30 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Synonyms

16:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Islander

17:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Masterclass by Liliana Cavani (By Invite and holders of Student Pass, Industry Pass, Festival Pass and VIP Festival Pass)

17:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights  – Talent Talks – (Free Entrance)

18:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – The Swallows of Kabul

19:00 – Valletta Film Festival Apéritif at La Bottega (Free Entrance)

19:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Short Competition Programme A

20:45 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Comino, short documentary funded by Malta Airport Foundation (Free Entrance)

21:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Yao

21:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Deep Cuts

21:00 – Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Tremors

21:15 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Short Films from the island of Menorca (Free Entrance)

21:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights – Selection of short films from Lebanon (Free Entrance)

 

Wednesday 19th June 2019

13:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Deep Cuts

14:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Islander

15:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Erased

16:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Binti

17:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre -Short Competition Programme B

17:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights  – Talent Talks – (Free Entrance)

18:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Capri-Revolution

19:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Short Competition Programme C

19:00 – Valletta Film Festival Apéritif at Kingsway (Free Entrance)

20:45 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Filfla, short documentary funded by Malta Airport Foundation (Free Entrance)

21:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Ghost Tropic

21:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Short Competition Programme D

21:00 – Pjazza Teatru Rjal – The Whistlers

21:15 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Citizen Europe by Arté in English (Free Entrance)

21:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights – Selection of short films from Menorca (Free Entrance)

 

Thursday 20th June 2019

09:30 – Valletta Campus – Valletta Film Forum

13:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Short Competition Programme A

14:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Ghost Tropic

15:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Short Competition Programme B

15:00 – Valletta Campus – Books to Films

16:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – The Night Porter

17:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Short Competition Programme C

17:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights  – Talent Talks – (Free Entrance)

18:30 – Spazju Kreattiv – Stars by the Pound

19:00 – Valletta Film Festival Apéritif at Salumeria (Free Entrance)

19:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – The Band

20:45 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Comino, short documentary funded by Malta Airport Foundation (Free Entrance)

21:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Baħar Żmien (Of Time and the Sea)

21:00 – Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Portrait of a Lady on Fire

21:15 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Programme of Short film for World Refugee Day with UNHCR Malta (Free Entrance)

21:30 – Valletta Campus Theatre  – A Shelter Among Clouds

21:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights – Citizen Europe by Arté in English (Free Entrance)

 

Friday 21st June 2019

13:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – The Band

14:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Baħar Żmien (Of Time and the Sea)

15:15 – Valletta Campus Theatre – A Shelter Among Clouds

16:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Bangla

17:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Oleg

17:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights  – Talent Talks – (Free Entrance)

18:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – The Turin Horse (Q&A with director Bela Tarr)

19:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Delta Zoo

19:00 – Valletta Film Festival Apéritif at 66 St. Paul’s (Free Entrance)

20:45 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Filfla, short documentary funded by Malta Airport Foundation (Free Entrance)

21:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – The Swallows of Kabul

21:00 – Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Joan of Arc

21:15 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Pause

21:15 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Agora (Free Entrance)

21:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights – Pan-African Short Films (Free Entrance)

 

Saturday 22nd June 2019

10:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Film Scratching Workshop with Bruno Bouchard

11:00 – The Phoenicia Malta – Masterclass by Bela Tarr

13:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Short Competition Programme D

14:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Checkered Ninja

15:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Delta Zoo

16:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Jacob, Mimmi & the Talking Dogs

17:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Joan of Arc

17:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights  – Talent Talks – (Free Entrance)

18:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Tito and the Birds

19:30 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Pause

19:30 – Red Carpet at Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Apéritif by Film Grain Foundation (By Invite & VIP Festival Pass Holders)

20:45 – Pjazza Teatru Rjal – Maradona

20:45 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Comino, short documentary funded by Malta Airport Foundation (Free Entrance)

21:00 – Spazju Kreattiv – Portrait of a Lady on Fire

21:15 – Pjazza San Ġorġ – Coraline (Free Entrance)

21:30 – Valletta Campus Theatre – The Whistlers

21:30 – Cine Bar by City Lights – The Wild Boys (Free Entrance)

23:00 – Hastings Gardens – Closing Party by Campari Tonic, Cisk Pilsner & Cleland & Souchet

 

Sunday 23rd June 2019

13:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Twin Flower

13:30 – Spazju Kreattiv – Jacob, Mimmi & the Talking Dogs

15:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Yao

15:15 – Spazju Kreattiv – Tito and the Birds

16:45 – Spazju Kreattiv – Checkered Ninja

17:00 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Diego Maradona

18:30 – Spazju Kreattiv – Tremors

19:15 – Valletta Campus Theatre – Best Feature Film 2019

21:00 – Pjazza Teatrju Rjal – The Traitor – Closing Film